U.S.C. § 5851.1 is a whistleblower retaliation protection law that protects energy workers who report or otherwise act upon safety concerns. This law specifically prohibits employers from discharging or otherwise discriminating against employees for several acts, including notifying an employer of a violation, initiating an enforcement proceeding, or testifying in a safety or enforcement proceeding. See 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a)(1)(A–E). The statute also includes a catch-all provision protecting employees “in any other action to carry out the purposes of this chapter . . . .” Id. at § 5851(a)(1)(F).